Decyl Rhamnoside

Product Number: RL10-1

$139

Decyl rhamnoside surfactants are suitable for use in cosmetics, including in anti-aging creams, soaps, and other skin or facial treatments. Furthermore, these materials may have anti-bacterial, anti-zoosporic, and anti-fungal properties. Agriculture uses are known, as well as bioremediation, and enhanced oil recovery projects. Decyl rhamnoside (like many of its natural rhamnose-based derivatives) is a good foaming and wetting agent, with the ability to increase the aqueous solubility of hydrophobic compounds, making them excellent solubilizing and emulsifying agents for diverse applications.

Produced in collaboration with GlycoSurf, LLC (glycosurf.com.)

Categories

Lipids

Filter

Glycolipid

Purity

0.95

Storage

-20 °C or below

Shipping Temp

Ambient Temperature

Technical Data Sheet

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top

Technical Support

Bulk & Custom Orders