Rhamnolipids are good foaming and wetting agents and increase aqueous solubility of hydrophobic compounds, making them excellent solubilizing and emulsifying agents for diverse applications. Use of rhamnolipids in cosmetics is just beginning to materialize, with some use in anti-aging creams, soaps, and other skin or facial treatments.
Critical Micelle Concentration (CMC): ~200 μM
Surface Tension (γCMC): ~28 mN/m
pH = 6 – 8 in water
Estimated HLB: 10 (classified as a water-soluble emulsifier and wetting agent)
Produced in collaboration with GlycoSurf, LLC. (glycosurf.com.)