Rha(rac)C10C10

Product Number: RL10105

$180.00$358.00

$180.00
$358.00
SKU: RL10105- Category: Tags: , , ,

Rhamnolipids are good foaming and wetting agents and increase aqueous solubility of hydrophobic compounds, making them excellent solubilizing and emulsifying agents for diverse applications. Use of rhamnolipids in cosmetics is just beginning to materialize, with some use in anti-aging creams, soaps, and other skin or facial treatments.


Storage

4-8 °C

Physical Properties

Critical Micelle Concentration (CMC): ~200 μM
Surface Tension (γCMC): ~28 mN/m
pH = 6 – 8 in water
Estimated HLB: 10 (classified as a water-soluble emulsifier and wetting agent)

Produced in collaboration with GlycoSurf, LLC. (glycosurf.com.)


Documents

Technical Data Sheet

We are in the process of migrating our technical data sheets (TDS) to this space. They can currently be found in the description section of the product pages. Thank you for your patience. For any technical questions, please contact us at echelon@echelon-inc.com

 

Categories

Lipids

Filter

Glycolipid

Shopping Cart
Scroll to Top